CONTENT

Sennen Baptisms 1700-1792

These records are taken from the original Second parish register

Which contain baptisms starting at 1700

Click to go to image 2 in original Register

 

1700

 

 

 

Ann

Daughter

Nicholas Wallish

- - Apr  1700

Robert

Son

Stephen Humphry

 05 May 1700 

Thomasin

Daughter

John George

 16 Jun  1700

Elizabeth

Daughter

Richard Bottrell

 22 Jun 1700

Michael

son

William William

 21 Jul  1700

Martha

daughter

William Bosustow

 18 Aug 1700

Ann

daughter

Richard Harvey

 22 Sep 1700

Thomas

son

Thomas Cotton of Paul Parish

 30 Nov 1700

Richard 

son 

John Williams

 09  Feb 1700

 

1701

 

 

 

Sarah

daughter

John Schollar

27 Apr  1701

Martyn

son

Jacob James

03 Aug  1701

Rebeckah

daughter

William Vingoe

09 Aug  1701

Rachel

daughter

Robert Gwavas

28 Jun   1701

Edward

son

Edward Hutchins

19  Nov  1701

William

son

William Penrose

19  Nov  1701

 

1702

 

 

 

Christian

daughter 

Stephen Humphry

14 Jun 1702

John 

son

Thomas Williams

01 Jul  1702

John

Son

Charles Ellis (Gent)

07 Jul  1702

James

son 

William Bosustow

08 Nov 1702

Thomas

son

John Harvey

10 Jan  1702

John

son

John William

07 Feb  1702

 

1703

 

 

 

David

Son

Thomas Nicholas

25 Apr 1703

James 

son

James Russell

27 Jun  1703

Ralph

son

Bernard Penberthy

22 Aug 1703

Martha

Base daughter

Avis Jenkyn

29 Aug 1703

John

son

Thomas Williams

03 Oct  1703

Thomasin

daughter

Jacob James

10 Oct  1703

Honour

Daughter

Charles Ellis (Gent)

08 Feb  1703

 

1704

 

 

 

Stephen 

son

Stephen Humphry

26 Mar 1704

Emanuel

son

Edward Hutchings

25 Dec 1704

Mary

daughter

William Bosustow

26 Dec 1704

Alice

daughter

James Russell

04 Feb 1704

Joan

daughter

Jacob James

04 Mar 1704

  Image 3 in original Register

1705

Thomas

son

Thomas Williams

13 Oct 1705

James

son

John Harvey

07 Jan  1705

Margaret

Daughter

William Vingoe

10 Feb 1705

 

1706

 

 

 

          Mary           daughter            Charles Ellis (Gent)           26 Mar 1706

Alice

daughter

James Russell

28 Apr 1706

Honour

daughter

Christopher Harvey

06 Jul  1706

James 

son

William Richards

25 Aug 1706

Ann

daughter

Bernard Penberthy

26  Dec 1706

Mathias

son

Thomas Bottrell of St Levan

12  Jan 1706

 

1707

 

 

 

James

son

John Williams

01 May 1707

Henry

son

John Harvey

11 May 1707

Robert

son

Stephen Humphrys

13 Jul  1707

Jane

daughter

Edward Hitchens

20 Jul  1707

Elizabeth 

daughter

James Russell

01 Jan 1707

Christopher

son

Christopher Harvey

10 Jan 1707

Charles

Son

Charles Ellis (Gent)

18 Jan 1707

 

1708

 

 

 

Thomas

son

William Richards

04 Apr 1708

Martyn

son

Thomas Williams

04 Apr 1708

Ann

daughter

Jacob James

18 Jul 1708

Peter

son

John Harvey

03 Oct 1708

George

Son

Charles Ellis (Gent)

12 Feb 1708

       

 

1709

 

 

 

Margaret

daughter

Joseph Paul

01 May 1709

Lovey[Loveday]

daughter

Henry Nicholas

31 July 1709

Thomas

son

Edmond Nicholas

25 Sep  1709

 

1710

 

 

 

Richard

son

Stephen Humphry

10 Apr 1710

Robert

son

Robert Russell

21 Oct 1710

Margaret

Son

Abraham Richards

13 Jan 1710

Martin

son

James Russell

18 Mar 1710

 

1711

 

 

 

John

son

Christopher Harvey

07 Apr 1711

William 

son

William Richards

13 Apr 1711

Alliss/Alice 

daughter

John Williams

21 May 1711

Henry

son

Henry Nicholas

19 Aug 1711

Matthew

son

Thomas & Phillip(a) Williams

03 Nov 1711

Mary

daughter

Joseph & Margaret Paul

01 Nov 1711

Margaret

daughter

Edmond & Margaret Nicholas

25 Jan  1711

Mary 

daughter

Abraham & Mary Richards

02 Mar 1711

 

1712

 

 

 

James

son

William & Mary Tonkin[g]

26 Apr 1712

Elizabeth

daughter

Robert & Honor  Russell

27 Apr 1712

Grace

daughter

John & Joan Harvey

20 Jul  1712

Jane

Daughter

Israel & Mary Vingoe [Vingow]

19 Oct 1712

 

1713

 

 

 

Charles

son

Charles & Honour Ellis  (Gent)

16 May 1713

Thomas

son

William  & Elizabeth Eddy

17 May 1713

Margaret

daughter

Peter & Grace Harvey

23 May 1713

Elizabeth

daughter

Mr Robert & Allis Pender

12  Jul  1713

Joan 

daughter

Thomas & Phillip(a) Williams

11  Oct 1713

Arthur

son

John Robert & Christian

25  Oct 1713

Jane

daughter

Henry & Elizabeth Nicholas

20  Feb 1713

 

1714

 

 

 

Margaret

daughter

Abraham & Mary Richards

26 Mar 1714

Ann

daughter

Joseph & Margaret Paul

14 May 1714

Jane 

daughter

Joseph & Theodora Angwin

01 May 1714

John

son

James & Alliss/Alice Russell

25 Jul  1714

Ann

daughter

Richard & Ann Reed

14 Aug 1714

William

son

Edmond Nicholas

23 Oct 1714

Eleanor

daughter

Simon & Grace Head

27 Nov 1714

Frances

daughter

Rodger &Ann Terrell - Redruth

04 Dec 1714

          Mary           daughter           Israel & Mary Vingow [Vingoe]           27 Dec 1714
          Margaret           daughter           John Nichols           22 Jan 1714

Elizabeth

daughter

Peter & Grace Harvey

02 Apr 1715

        Image 4 in original Register

         1715

William

son

William & Mary Tonkin

18 Apr 1715

Ann

daughter

Christopher  & Hannah Harvey

07 May 1715

Thomas

son 

Thomas & Ann Mathews

31 Jul  1715

 

1716

 

 

 

Arthur

son

John & Christian Roberts

15 Apr 1716

Elizabeth

daughter

Henry & Elizabeth Nicholas

22 Apr 1716

Abraham

son

Abraham & Mary Richards

03 Jun 1716

John

son 

Simon & Grace Head

24 Jun 1716

Pentecost

son

Pentecost & Ann Schollar

03 Feb 1716

Elizabeth

daughter

John & Elizabeth Nicholas

03  Feb 1716

 

1717

 

 

 

Mary

daughter

Richard Reed

27 Jun 1717

Alice

daughter

Nich[olas] Pascoe

02 Dec 1717

Ann

daughter

James Proves

24 Dec 1717

Charles

son

William Tonkin

26 Dec 1717

 

1718

 

 

 

          Ann           daughter           Pentecost Schollar           25 Jun 1718

Richard

son 

Richard Treeve

14 Dec 1718

Elizabeth

daughter

Jno. [John] Nichols

23 Jan 1718

           William            son            Will George           22 Mar 1718

Jane   born  09th Feb 1698

daughter

Robert Gluvias*

22 Mar 1718

Rachel born 28th Jun 1701 

daughter

Robert Gluvias*

22 Mar 1718

      Were both  baptised of ripe years on 22nd March 1718 by me.    John Clode, Curate de Sennen **

          Margaret born 28th Feb 1696            daughter            Robert Gluvias*           08 Mar 1725 **
                Was baptised as of ripe years 8th March 1725  by me.   John Clode, Curate de Sennen   **     
           Transcriber Notes: 

Surname should read GWAVAS *. The mother of Margaret, Jane & Rachel was Rachel REED. She was a member of a prominent Sennen family of Quakers. She married Robert GWAVAS: 03 Nov 1694.  As Sennen records  before 1700 were missing these baptism were required under Church Law before any marriage could take place. Due to many children not being baptised in the Church of England, if previously Quakers, if in any doubt it was done again! Rachel had actually been  baptised on 28 June 1701 Sennen, so the records may have been missed!

This baptism of Margaret GWAVAS ** was inserted under that of her sisters, Jane & Rachel, entered earlier by the same curate, John Clode. Margaret GWAVAS [GUAVEIS] marr John HEAD: 23 Apr 1726 Sennen. She died the following year [age 30] almost certainly while giving birth. A Margaret  HEAD was bt. 03 April 1727 Sennen, father John, on the the same date as Margaret HEAD, wife of John was buried! 

John HEAD married again 26 Dec 1728 Sennen to Constance GILBERT of Morvah. Dau Margaret  HEAD survived childhood and married Barzillai  BECKERLEG 19 Oct 1749  Paul. Their first-born son Barzillai , was named after his father & grandfather. He was bt 15 April 1752 Paul. Their second son was named after Margaret's father, John and they had 2 more sons & 6 daughters.

Rachael GWAVAS married William JAMES 02 Jul 1727 St Just in Penwith. They had a son William James bt 30 Mar 1728 & possibly others including an Edward 17 Mar 1738.

 

 

1719

 

 

 

Grace

daughter

Jacob George

01 May 1719

Alice

daughter

Thomas Mathews

05 Jun  1719

Alice

daughter

Richard Reed

30 Jul  1719

Elizabeth

daughter

Edmund Nicholas

13 Oct  1719

Jno.

son

Jno. Roberts

15 Oct  1719

Henry

son

Will Tonkin

20 Dec  1719

Jno.

son

Nicholas Pascoe

27 Dec  1719

 

1720

Mary 

daughter

Christopher Harvey

no date

Jno.

son

James Tonkin

05 Nov 1720

Simon

son

Simon Head

22 Dec 1720

Ann

daughter

Jno. Vingoe

26 Dec 1720

Peter

son

Peter Wallis

18 Mar 1720

Clarinda

daughter

Jacob George

25 Feb 1720

1721

Phyllis

daughter

Robert Williams

04 Jun  1721

Eliz.

daughter

Israel Vingoe

05 Jul   1721

Katherine

daughter

Abraham Richards

24 Sep  1721

Mary

daughter

John Bottrell

03 Dec 1721

Richard

son

James Proves

03 Dec 1721

Edmond

son

Edmond Nicholas

10 Feb  1721

Jno.

son

Thomas Matthews

18 Feb  1721

John

son

Richard Treeve

17 Aug  1721

Image 5 in original Register

1722

Jno.

son

Richard Reed

27 Apr 1722

Will

son

Jno. Roberts

09 Jun  1722

Thomasin

daughter

Nic. Pascoe

10 Jun  1722

Jno.

son

Will Vingoe

16 Jun  1722

Ann

daughter

Will Humphry

22 Jul   1722

Charles

son

Benjamin Harvey

--  Feb  1722

John

son

William George

23 Oct 1722

Will

son

James Tonkin

27 Oct  1722

Martha

daughter

Henry Nicholas

01 Nov  1722

Richard

son

Richard Baynard

19 Jan   1722

Barbrah

daughter

Christopher Harvey

--  Feb  1722

Ann

daughter

James Russell

02 Mar 1722

Nicholas 

son 

Peter Wallis

09 Mar 1722

Philadelphia

daughter

Jno. Bottrell

19 Mar 1722

1723

John

Son

Peter Dennis

20 May 1723

William born 7th May 1723

Son

William & Ursula Humphrys

20 May 1723

Ishmael Williams

bapt. as of ripe years

 

20 May 1723

Dionysius Williams *

bapt. as of ripe years

 

20 May 1723

Fellow of the Royal Society

 

 

 

1724

Sarah

daughter

Thomas Matthews

09 May 1724

Honor

daughter

Jacob James

08 May 1724

Edmond

son

Edmond Nicholas

30 Nov  1724

Sarah

daughter

James Ellis

30 Nov  1724

Honor

daughter

John Bottrell

11 Jan  1724

Jno. [John]

son

Peter Wallis

01 Feb  1724

Rachel

daughter

Peter Dennis

20 Feb  1724

Eliz.

daughter

Will Vingoe

20 Feb  1724

Bernard

son

Thomas Penberthy

12 Mar  1724

1725

Joseph

son

Joseph Head

27 Mar  1725

Charles

son

Benjamin Harvey

11 Apr   1725

John

son

Jacob George

24 Apr   1725

Honor 

daughter

John Roberts

24 Apr   1725

Thomas

son

James Tonkin

23 May 1725

Ursula

daughter

Will Humphrys

22 May 1725

Eleanor

daughter

Israel Vingoe

02 Jun   1725

Eliz.

daughter

Will Vingoe

23 Jul    1725

Richard

son

Richard Reed

22 Oct  1725

1726

Richard

son

John Nicholas

24 Sep  1726

Nich[olas]

son

Nich. Pascoe

26 Nov  1726

Thomasin

daughter

Robert Russell

27 Nov  1726

Jacob

son

Jacob James

27 Nov  1726

Jo---------- *

son

James Russell

03 Dec  1726

Nowell [Noel]

son

Nowell Penrose

17 Dec  1726

Abraham

son

Joseph Head

27 Dec  1726

Eliz. Williams

daughter

Jno. Bottrell

03 Jan  1726

Thomas

son

James Tonkin

07 Jan  1726

Sampson

son

Peter Dennis

15 Feb  1726

* Impossible to read name  W.J.H.

 

                      

 

Image 6 in original Register

 

1727

Stephen

son

Will Humphry

15 Mar 1727

Margaret

daughter

John Head

03 Apr 1727

Ann

daughter

Will Vingoe

28 Apr 1727

Thomas

son

Richard Treeve

02 Sep  1727

Margaret

daughter

Peter Wallis

02 Sep  1727

Will 

son

Edmond Nicholas

02 Sep  1727

An Entry Ruled Out

see 03 January 1726

W.J.H.

09 Sep  1727

Thomas

son

Thomas Penberthy

26 Dec  1727 

Pentecost

son

Pentecost Scholar

10 Mar  1727

1728

Jacob

son

Jacob George

29 Jun  1728

Dorothy

daughter

William Humphry

29 Jun  1728

Ann

daughter

Joseph Head

29 Jun  1728

Charles

son

Noel Penrose

20 Oct  1728

W.J.H. wrote  in his transcript:  The years 1729 - 1730 have their entries out of chronological sequence.

In this version I have tried to make research easier by putting the entries back in their chronological date order. [OPC] 

1729

William

son

Thomas Thomas

05 Jan  1729

Elizabeth

daughter

John George

29 Mar  1729

Enoch

son

James Tonkin

29 Apr  1729

William

son

Christopher Harvey

29 Nov  1729

Phyllis

daughter

Jno. [John] Williams

29 Nov  1729

Sarah

daughter

Matthew Bottrell

30 Nov  1729

Thomas

son

John Roberts

12 Dec  1729

Olivia

daughter

Joseph George

26 Dec  1729

          Constance           daughter           John Head           26 Dec  1729
           Ann           daughter           Justinian Tregear           26 Dec  1729

 

Received this register from the Rev. Mr Corker by me, Nowell Penrose, 11th July 1730.

1730

           Joan           daughter           William Vingoe           18 May 1730
           Henry           son           Henry Vingoe           18 May 1730

William

son

John Vingoe Jnr. & Margaret

18 May 1730

Elizabeth

daughter

Henry Nicholas

10 Jul  1730

James

son

Edmund Nicholas

11 Jul  1730

Edmond

son

Jno. Williams of St Buryan

11 Jul  1730

Margaret

daughter

Richard Read

12 Jul  1730

Margaret

daughter

Thomas Penberthy

29 Nov 1730

Margaret

daughter

Peter Dennis

30 Nov 1730

Richard

son

James Tonkin

14 Feb 1730

Thomasin

daughter

Martyn James

14 Feb 1730

John

daughter

John Simpson

19 Mar 1730

1731

Elizabeth

daughter

Nicholas Pascoe

07 Jun  1731

Christopher

son

John Bottrell

19 Jun  1731

John

son

John Head

29 Jun  1731

Margaret

daughter

John Williams

07 Jul  1731

Robert

son

William Humphrys

29 Nov 1731

William 

son

James Richards

29 Nov 1731

Alice

daughter

James Russell

30 Nov 1731

William

son

William Vingoe & Mary

01 Dec 1731

Henry

son

Richard Treeve

04 Dec 1731

          Joseph           son           Joseph & Margery George           06 Dec 1731

Margery 

daughter

Joseph & Margery George

06 Dec 1731

James

son 

Jacob  & Mary James

26 Dec 1731

Thomas

son

Thomas Tregear

02 Feb 1731

Image 8 in original Register

1732

Henry

son

Henry Vingoe

03 Jun  1732

Elizabeth

daughter

Joseph Head

04 Dec  1732

John

son

John Jenkin

01 Dec  1732

William

son

John Simpson

02 Dec  1732

Henry

son

Edmond Nicholas

06 Dec  1732

Ishmael Williams

 

    

 

Dionysius Williams

both baptised as of ripe age

 

06 Jan 1732

Margaret

daughter

John & Margaret Vingoe *

06 Jan 1732

 

OPC Notes: Margaret* (the mother) was also baptised on this date. Her maiden name was REED and pointed to her as being of the Quaker faith.    The Quaker records show that her grandfather was Tobias REED, buried in 1695 in the Quaker burial ground at Brea Vean, St Just, and  her grandmother was Margaret [nee Thomas] also buried in Brea Vean in 1715. Her father was their son, Tobias Reed. At this time many Quaker followers came back to the church: if no record was found of a church baptism they were baptised again. It was a requirement that to be married or to be able to receive any of the 'Offices of the Church', you had to have been Baptised and admitted into the 'Congregation'.

 

Mary

daughter

Thomas & Jone Thomas

06 Jan 1732

Elizabeth

daughter

Mathew & Sarah Bottrell

08 Jan 1732

1733

Mary

daughter

John & Jone Pascoe

14 Apr 1733

William 

son

Thomas & Margaret Penberthy

30 Jun 1733

Truly kept by Nowell Penrose

Jane

daughter

James Tonkin & Dorothy

01 Sep 1733

Henry

son

William Vingoe & Mary*

03 Dec 1733

* Mary Vingoe (the mother ) was  baptised at the same time. This may also be for the same reasons as given above.

William

son

Joseph George & Margery

10 Dec 1733

Israel

son

Israel Vingoe & Mary**

31 Dec 1733

**Mary Vingoe nee Proves (the mother ) was also baptised. This may also be for the same reasons as given above.

Mary

daughter

Ezekiel Rowe & Bridget

11 Mar 1733

Image 9 in original Register

1734

Alexander 3yrs -1st May

son

Mr Alexander Mills of St Just

17 Apr 1734

Barbara

daughter

Mr Alexandra Mills

17 Apr 1734

 

 

 

Thomas

son

John Semmons of St Just

07th April 1734

Mary

daughter

William Humphries

21st April 1734

Tobias

son

John Simpson

27th April 1734

George

son

Peter Dennis

20th July 1734

Jane

daughter

James Row

14th Sep 1734

Dionis

daughter

James Richards

21st Sep 1734

Elizabeth

daughter

Martyn James

20th Oct 1734

Elizabeth

daughter

Leonard Humphrys

30th Nov 1734

Elizabeth

daughter

Stephen Humphrys

30th Nov 1734

James

son

Henry Vingoe

02nd Dec 1734

Thomas

son

Thomas Thomas

06th  Dec 1734

Felix

base child

Eliz. Davy

15th Mar 1734

1735

Dorothy

daughter

Joseph George

27 Dec 1735

1736

Margaret

daughter  

James Tonkin

20 Jun 1736

Mary

daughter

Richard George

18 Jul  1736

Susanna

daughter

James Row

27 Nov 1736

John

son

John Pascoe

28 Nov 1736

Eliz

daughter

Robert Stephens

04 Dec 1736

Robert

son

Robert Humphreys

30 Dec 1736

Joan

daughter

William Champion

31 Dec 1736

Ann

daughter 

John George

21 Jan 1736

Richard

son

William Vingoe

19 Feb 1736

Elizabeth

daughter

Henry Vingoe

18 Mar 1736

Leonard

son

Leonard Humphreys

19 Mar 1736

1737

Ralph

son

Thomas  Penberthy

14 May 1737

Robert

son

William  Humphry

21 May 1737

Joseph

son

Stephen  Humphry

21 May 173

Elizabeth

daughter

Stephen  Jenkin

16 July 1737

Elizabeth

daughter

William   Nicholas

26 Nov 1737

Jane

daughter

James     Richard

27 Nov 1737

1738

Susanna

daughter

James    Row

03 Apr 1738

James

son

Martin  James

22 Jul  1738

Honour

daughter

John       Simpson

22 Jul  1738

Leonard

son

Leonard Humphry

10 Dec 1738

Mary

daughter

Joseph   George

12 Jan 1738

Hugh

son

Henry    Vingoe

16 Mar 1738

Ann

daughter

Stephen  Humphreys

03 Dec 1738

Image 10 in original Register

1739

Mary

daughter

Robert Pender

03 Dec 1739.

 

1740

Elizabeth

daughter

Wm   Humphrey

06 Apr 1740

James 

son

John  Jenkins

30 Apr 1740

David

son

David Nickolas

12 Apr 1740

Thomas

son

James Row

08 Feb 1740

Mary

daughter

Thos.  Penberthy

14 July 1740

Dorothy

daughter

John    George

30 Nov 1740

Stephen Jenkin

son

Stephen Jenkin

03 Nov 1740

1741

Jno.

son

William & Elizabeth Humphreys

03rd Feb 1741

James

son

James     Richards

09th May 1741

Jane

daughter

Richard   George

09th May 1741

Henry

son

Leonard Humphreys

28th Nov 1741

Henry

son

Humphrey Trudgen 

27th Nov 1741

1742

William

son 

Wm. Nicholas

02nd Feb 1742

Paul

son

Stephen Humphreys

24th April 1742

Jno.

son

Henry Vingoe

28th June 1742

John

son

William Humphreys

01st May 1742

James

son

Ralph Tonkin

14th May 1742

John

son

John Tippett

17th June 1742

Robert

son

Rob. Pender

11th July 1742

Elizabeth

daughter

Rob. Humphrey

25th July 1742

Richard

son

Richard Treeve

27th Nov 1742

1743

Arthur

son

Arthur Roberts

02nd Apr 1743

William 

son

John Vingoe

30th Nov 1743

Rachel

daughter

Peter Dennis

10th Dec 1743

John

son

Jeptha Hoskin

22nd Jan 1743

1744

Mary

daughter

Richard Treeve

11th May 1744

Robert

son

Rob Humphrey

14th May 1744

Richard

son

Richard George

20th May 1744 

Christopher

son

John Simpson

03rd Jun  1744

Alice

daughter

David Nicholas

17th Jun  1744

Elizabeth

daughter

James Richards

21st Oct  1744

Samuel 

son

John Tippett

01st Dec  1744

Jane

daughter

Ralph Tonkin

02nd Dec 1744

Stephen

son

Stephen Humphrey

03rd Dec 1744

1745

Alice

daughter

William Boase

07th Apr  1745

Margery

daughter

Dionysius Williams

29th Jun  1745

Martha

daughter

Henry Vingoe

01st Jan  1745

Peter

son

Peter Dennis

01st Feb 1745

John

son 

Arthur Roberts

15th Feb 1745

1746

John

son

Robert Humphreys

03rd May 1746

Eliz.

daughter

Rich Treeve

17th May 1746

Eliz.

daughter

John Vingoe

10th Aug 1746

Honor

daughter

John Maddern

28th Sep 1746

Robert

son

Phillip Mathew

29th Nov 1746 

William

son

John Tippett

29th Nov 1746

William  

son

John George

29th Nov 1746 

Mary

daughter

John George

29th Nov 1746

Ann

daughter

Dionysius Williams

29th Nov 1746

Margaret

daughter

Thomas Nicholas

30th Nov 1746

 

Image 11 in original Register

 

Ann

daughter

Jeptha Hosken

28th Nov 1746

Martin

son

Martin Russell

06th Jan 1746

1747

Constance

daughter

Richard George

23rd Aug 1747

Rebecca

daughter

Matthew Nicholas

28th Nov 1747

Mary

daughter

John Tonkin

29th Nov 1747

Ralph

daughter

Ralph Tonkin

29th Nov 1747

Elizabeth

daughter

Arthur Roberts

02nd Dec 1747

William

son

William Boase

06th Jan 1747

1748

Charity

daughter

Zenobia Carter

30th Apr 1748

Thomas

son

Richard Treeve

04th June 1748

Elizabeth Bottrell

daughter

John Pascoe

18th June 1748

Dionysius Williams

son

Dionysius Williams

17th Sep 1748

John

son

John Vingoe

24th Sep 1748

Jonathan

son

Robert Humphrey

27th Nov 1748

Mary  

daughter

Martin Russell

27th Nov 1748

Mary

daughter

Charles Penrose

03rd Dec 1748

John

son

Peter Dennis

27th Dec 1748

John

son

Philip Matthews

19th Feb 1748

Edmond

son

Thomas Nicholas

05th Mar 1748

1749

Susanna

daughter

Thomas Row

26th Mar 1749

Mary

daughter

Noel Penrose

02nd Oct 1749

Jane

daughter

John Tonkin

29th Dec 1749

John

son

Valentine Tonkin

30th Dec 1749

Edward

son

Edward Mathews

11th Feb 1749

Will.

son

Stephen Humphrey

11th Mar 1749

 

1750

Margaret

daughter

Richard Treeve

25th Mar 1750

John

son

John Pascoe

31st Mar 1750

Elizabeth

daughter

Pasco Ellis of St Just

31st Mar 1750

Jno.

son

Wm. Bone

09th Jun  1750

Mary

daughter

Abednego Harvey

09th Jun  1750

Richard

son

Henry Vingoe

21st Jul  1750

Elizabeth

daughter

Richard George

23rd Sept 1750

Joseph

base child

Eliz. Jeffreys

23rd Sept 1750

Charles

son

Charles Penrose

09th Oct 1750

Peter

son

Sampson Dennis

03rd Dec 1750

Wm.

son

Jno. Chapple

03rd Dec 1750

Jno.

son

Jno. Roberts

02nd Dec 1750

Rachael

daughter

Peter Dennis

06th Jan 1750

Jane

daughter

John Tippett

07th Jan 1750

no name

 -

Arthur Roberts

18th Jan 1750

1751

Thos.

son

Ralph Tonkin

16th Mar 1751

Jno.

son

Jno. Vingoe

12th May 1751

Ann  born 8th May

daughter

Dionysius Williams

22nd June 1751

Robert

son

Robert. Humphreys

01st Dec 1751

Elizabeth

Daughter

Jno. Tonkin

01st Dec 1751

N.B.

The year 1752 began January 1st the new style then taking place in Great Britain, according to a law made in the last session of parliament for that purpose.

1752

Image 12 in original Register

Ann

daughter

Richard Bottrell

05th Jan 1752

Phillip

son

Phillip Matthews

19th Jan 1752

Sarah

daughter

Edmond Nicholas

26th Jan 1752

Ann

daughter

Pentecost Schollar

22nd Oct 1752

Barbara

daughter

Christopher & Julian Harvey

17th Dec 1752

1753

James

son

Martin Russell

05th Jan 1753

Alice

daughter

Jno. Roberts

05th Jan 1753

Barbara

daughter

Thomas Roberts

05th Jan 1753

Wm.

son

Wm. George

10th Mar 1753

William

son

William Humphreys

10th Jun 1753

Wm.

son

Mathew Nicholas

07th Jul  1753

Peter

son

Ralph Tonkin

01st Dec 1753

Mary

daughter

Enoch Tonkin

01st Dec 1753

Eliz.

daughter

Abednego Harvey

03rd Dec 1753

1754

Jno.

son

Jno. Tonkin

01st Jan1754

Eliz.

daughter

Wm. Vingoe & Sarah

21st Jan 1754

Christian

son

Arthur Roberts

09th Mar 1754

Mary

daughter

Wm. Vingoe & Jone/Jane

21st March 1754

Philadelphia

daughter

Charles Bottrell

28th March 1754 

1755  

Image 13 in original Register left hand page only

James

son

Jno. Tippet

26th Jan 1755

Wm.

son

Perran Green

29th Jan 1755

Ann

daughter

Thos Hubbard & Ann

no date

Honour

daughter

Christopher Harvey

23rd July 1755

Ann

daughter

Charles Bottrell

9th August 1755

no name

 

Richard Nichol

16th Sept.1755

Grace

daughter

Martin Russell

21st Sept. 1755

1756

Mathew

son

Richard Bottrell

5th june 1756

Margaret b.Jan.25th 1756

daughter

Wm. Vingoe & Jane

5th June 1756

Rebecca

daughter

Dionysius Williams

7th June 1756

Stephen

son

William Humphrey

7th June 1756

Jno.

son

Jno. Roberts

10th Nov 1756

1757

Margaret

daughter

Abednego Harvey

24th July 1757

Margret

daughter

Jno. Nicholas

24th July 1757

1758

Henry

son

Henry Vingoe 

28th Nov 1758

Honour

daughter

Jno. Pascoe

28th Nov 1758

Note by W.J.H (These two last entries above are all badly entered.

1759

Christopher

son

Christopher Harvey

8th Jan 1759.

W.J.H then wrote the following:

After this entry came Margs.1700 - 1753 and then Baptisms removed - Baptized 1758.

He then returned to 1758.

1758

 Jump to Image 17 in original Register right hand page

Mary

daughter

Pentecost Schollar

25th Mar 1758

Grace Vingoe

No parents

William & Jane [SMP

27th Mar 1758

Margt.

daughter

Geo. Dennis

30th June 1758

George

son              

Thomas Hubbard

9th July 1758

Alexander

son

Henry Vingoe Jnr.

14th July 1758

Philip

son

Philip Mathews

23rd July 1758

Ann

daughter

Stephen Nicholas

7th Oct 1758

Eliz.

daughter

Wm. George

3rd Nov 1758

John

son

Jn. Maddern Jnr.

4th Nov 1758

John

son

Martin Russell

25th Dec 1758

1759

Mary

daughter

Thomas Roberts

14th Jan 1759

Ann

daughter

Pentecost Schollar

25th Feb 1759

Geo.

son

Geo Dennis Jnr

25th Feb 1759

Alice

daughter

Jn. Nichols

3rd March 1759

Jn.

son

Richard Bottrell

17th March 1759

Rich.

son

Sampson Dennis

14th April 1759

Mary

daughter

Wm. Tonkin, Alias Dolly

16th April 1759

Martin

son

Richard Nichols

3rd June 1759

Charles

son

Charles Bottrell

10th June 1759

Abednego

son

Abednego Harvey

24th June 1759

Charles

son

Chs. Tonkin

2nd July 1759

Jane

daughter

Edward Carbance (as entered W.J.H)

29th July 1759

Mary

daughter

Mr Christopher Harvey

2nd Dec 1759

1760

John & Charles

Twin sons of

John Pascoe

20th January 1760

Barbara

daughter of

Henry Vingoe

20th January 1760 

Arthur

son of

John Roberts

3rd February 1760

Henry

son of

Mathew Nicolas

19th July 1760

Mary

daughter of

John Vingoe & Sarah (nee Dennis)

20th July 1760

Sampson

son of

Arthur Roberts

4th October 1760

Sampson

son of

George Dennis Jnr.

1st December 1760

name missing

daughter of

John Maddern

1st December 1760

1761

 Image 18 in original Register

John

son of

Christopher Bottrell

7th February 1761

Mary

daughter of 

John Nichols

24th May 1761

Wilmot

daughter of

Philip Mathews

5th July 1761

Grace 

daughter of

Richard Nichols

18th July 1761

Rebecca

daughter of

Pentecost Schollar

18th July 1761

John

son of

Thomas Hubbard

9th August 1761

William

son of

John Pascoe

18th September 1761

John

son of

Guy (as entry)

18th September 1761

Honour

daughter of

Stephen Nicholas

23rd September 1761

1762

Thomas

son of

Thomas Roberts

5th February 1762

Jane

daughter of

Richard Chirgwin

7th May 1762

Sampson

base son of

Elizabeth Stevens

7th May 1762

Mary

daughter of 

Richard Bottrell

29th May 1762

Mary 

daughter of 

Peter Wallis

12th June 1762

Barbara

daughter of

Christopher Harvey

6th July 1762

William 

son of

Charles Tonkin

3rd October 1762

John 

son of 

Christopher Bottrell

6th November 1762

1763

Grace

daughter of

John Pascoe

30th January 1763

There was then added the following note:-

From 5th July 1761 to the 30th January 1763 all entries partially re-written. This was signed W.T.H.

name missing

daughter of 

Charles Owls

16th February 1763

Mary

daughter of

Henry Trudgen

30th April 1763

George aged 8 months

son of

John Vingoe

26th November 1763

1764

Hugh 

son of

Henry Vingoe

16th January 1764

Jennifer

daughter of 

Charles Tonkin

28th January 1764

Mary

daughter of

Robert Humphrey

15th January 1764

John

son of

Mr Christopher Harvey

30th September 1764

Mary

daughter of 

Richard Vingoe

8th August 1764

William 

son of 

William Baynard

26th December 1764

Jennifer 

daughter of

George Dennis

28th October 1764

Christopher

son of 

Christopher Bottrell

26th November 1764

1765

William

son of

William Maddern

6th January 1765

Hannibal

son of 

James Nicholas

6th January 1765

William

son of 

Thomas Roberts

24th January 1765

Elizabeth

daughter of

Thomas Hubbard/Hubbart

24th March 1765

James

son of

James Vingoe

25th March 1765

William

son of

Pentecost Schollar 

25th March 1765

Stephen

son of 

Robert Humphreys

6th October 1765

Elizabeth

daughter of

Charles Tonkin

1st December 1765

1766

Martha

daughter of

Henry Vingoe

3rd February 1766

William

son of

William Garter

4th May 1766

 

Image 19 in original Register

 

Elizabeth

daughter of

William Baynard

31st May 1766

David

base son of 

Alice Nicholas

28th June 1766

Margaret

daughter of 

Ralph Penberthy

4th October 1766

Elizabeth

daughter of

Christopher Bottrell

28th September 1766

name missing

daughter of 

William Tonkin

5th October 1766

1767

William

son of 

Richard Vingoe

4th April 1767

Steven 

son of 

John Vingoe

1st June 1767

Mary

daughter of

Robert Pender

5th July 1767

Elizabeth

daughter of

Edward Carbence

5th July 1767

William

son of 

James Nicholas

12th July 1767

name missing

daughter of 

George Dennis

12th July 1767

Honour

daughter of 

William Maddern

22nd September 1767

James

son of 

Charles Tonkin

29th November 1767

Robert

son of 

Robert Humphrey

6th December 1767

Richard

son of 

Thomas Hubbard/Hubbart

20th December 1767

1768

Ann

daughter of

John & Joan Roberts

28th February 1768

Henry

son of 

Abednego & Jane Thomas

20th march 1768

John

son of 

Paul Humphreys

27th November 1768

Thomas

son of

Thomas Roberts

27th November 1768 

Alice 

daughter of

Henry Vingoe

11th December 1768

1769

Robert

son of

David Nicholas

15th March 1769

Ralph

son of

Ralph & Martha Penberthy

18th June 1769

Richard

son of

John & Rebecca Johns

25th June 1769

Prudence

daughter of

Francis & Elizabeth Maddern

20th July 1769

Mary 

daughter of 

Christopher & Mary Bottrell

3rd December 1769

Margaret

daughter of

Richard & Mary Vingoe

3rd December 1769

Samuel

son of 

James & Chester Blight

4th December 1769

Robert

son of 

Robert & Susanna Pender

4th December 1769

Mary

base child of

Richard Williams

4th December 1769

Elizabeth

daughter of 

Richard & Grace Williams

4th December 1769

Jone

daughter of 

John & Jone Roberts

4th December 1769

Margaret

daughter of 

William & Elizabeth Garter

4th December 1769

1770

 Image 20 in original Register

Mary

daughter of Edward & Jane Carbis

Mar 25th 1770

Eliz.

daughter of Nicholas & Elizabeth Wallis

Apr. 8th 1770

Hugh

Son of Henry & Barbara Vingoe

Apr.20th 1770

Arthur

son of Arthur & Margaret Roberts

Jun.3rd 1770

George

son of George & Jane Dennis

Jun.10th 1770

Allis

daughter of Richard & Grace Nicholls

Jul 8th 1770

Benjamin

son of Ben & Tryphena Garter

Oct 7th 1770

Ann

daughter of Pentecost & Christian Scholar

Oct 7th 1770

William

son of Robert Humphry & Hester

 Dec 2nd 1770

Francis

son of Francis Maddern & Eliz.

Dec 10th 1770

Blanch

dau of Nicholas Eurin/ Uren & Jane

Dec. 26th 1770

 

 

Geo. Hawkin Curate.

1771

Catherine

d. William Ash & Anne

 

 01 Jan 1771

Martin

base child of Mary Russell

 

 08 Apr 1771

John

s. Thomas Maddern & Elizabeth

 

 09 May 1771

Anne

d. John Goodman & Alice

 

 02 Jun 1771

Thomas

s. Ralph Penberthy & Martha

born 27 May

 22 Jun 1771

Elizabeth

base child of Elizabeth Hill

 

 30 Jun 1771

Charity

d. Peter Wallish & Martha

born June 24

 13 July 1771

Mary

d. David Nicholas & Mary

 

  04 Aug 1771

Richard

s. Richard George & Rebecca

born 06 Aug

 15 Aug 1771

Mary

d. John Roberts & Jane

born 12 Sep

  08 Oct 1771

Richard 

s. Richard Pender & Susanna

born 15 Sep

  05 Nov 1771

Jenifer

d. Charles Tonkin & Elizabeth

born 14Nov.

  21 Nov 1771

Anne

d. James Blight & Chester

born 15Aug.

  02 Dec 1771

Christiana

d. James Vingoe & Amy

born 20 Nov

  04 Dec 1771

 

 

 

Geo Hawkins Curate

1772

Grace

d. Nich & Sibella Semmons

 

Jan 5th 1772

Rebecca

d Henry Trudgen & Mary

Born Jan 28th 1772

 Jan 29th 1772

William

s. James Richards & Charity

Born Jan11th 1772

Feb. 12th 1772

Henry & Grace

s.&d. Richard Treeve Jnr. & Ann

 

Feb. 12th 1772

 Image 21 in original Register

Elizabeth

d. James Nicholas & Grace

Born Feb 25th 1772

Apr 5th 1772

Dennis

d. Henry Vingoe & Barbara

Born Jan 16th 1772

Apr 20th 1772

Richard

s. Benjamin Garter & Tryphena

Born Mar 23rd 1772

Apr 23rd 1772

Dionysius Williams

Base son of Margaret Nicholas

Born May 2nd 1772

May 3rd 1772

Jone

d. John Harvey (St Just) & Dorothy

Born Jan 30th 1772

June 8th 1772

Benjamin

s. William Garter & Elizabeth

Born Apr 15th 1772

June 29th 1772

Grace

d. Richard Williams & Grace

Born Sep 19th 1772

Sep 29th 1772

Paul

s. Paul Humphrey & Elizabeth

Born Oct 27th 1772

Nov 25th 1772

William

s. Thomas Hebbert & Anne

 

Nov. 30th 1772

 

 

 

Geo. Hawkin Curate

1773

Mary

d. Joseph Humphrey & Mary

Born Dec. 17th 1772

Jan 3rd 1773

Susanna

d Edward Carbis & Jane

Born Dec 25th 1772

Jan 31st 1773

Elizabeth

d. Francis Maddern & Elizabeth

Born Jan 21st 1773

Feb 12th 1773

Jone

d. Nicholas Uren/Eurin & Jane

Born Mar 26th 1773

Mar 31st 1773

Charles 

s. Thomas Maddern & Elizabeth

Born  Mar 15th 1773

Mar 31st 1773

Margaret

d. Nicholas Wallish & Elizabeth

Born Mar 20th 1773

Mar 31st 1773

Ann

d. John Nicholas & Jane

Born Apr 6th 1773

June 13th 1773

William

Base Catherine Harris (a single woman & a stranger).

Born 22 May 1773 at ye home of William Morley in St Buryan Church Town 

Christened in this parish  June 18th 1773. Witnesses: Nicholas Eurin/Uren, Edward Carbis, Jane Eurin and Jane Carbis.

Richard

s. Richard Vingoe & Mary

Born Sep 10th 1773

Sep 15th 1773

Martha

d. Ralph Penberthy & Martha

Born Oct 15th 1773

Oct 24th 1773

Elizabeth

d. Edmond Nicholas & Elizabeth

Born Oct 16th 1773

Oct 24th 1773

Thomas

s. William Row & Rebecca

Born Nov 6th 1773

Nov 28th 1773

William

s. Robert Pender & Susanna

Born Nov 1st 1773

Nov 29th 1773

Richard

s. William Ash & Ann

 

 Nov 29th 1773

 

 

 

Geo. Hawkin Curate

 1774 

 Image 22 in original Register

Richard

S of 

William Garter & Elizabeth

Born March 5th

 03 April.

William

S of 

James Vingoe & Amy

Born April

14 Oct

Richard

S of 

Benjamin Garter & Tryphena

 

 26 Jun

Mary

D of 

James Rowe & Mary

Born June 23rd

 20 Jul

English

D of

Richard Treeve & Anne

Born Sept. 16th

18 Sep 18

Sarah

D of

John Roberts & Jone

Born Feb. 22nd

 23 Oct

Richard

S of 

Christopher Bottrell & Mary

Baptised privately 30 April

Received in Christ's flock 27Nov

Mary

D of

Abraham Jacka & Alice

Born Oct. 12th

27 Nov.

Mary

D of

Hugh Vingoe & Sarah

Born Aug. 10th

27 Nov

1775

Mary

D of

Richard Hodge Jnr. & Mary of St Levan

 

07 Jan

Henry

S of

Thomas Treeve & Ann

 

15 Jan.

Christiana

d of

John Mathews & Christiana

Born Feb. 1st

 02 Feb

         

 

go forward to Image 34 in original Register

 

Joseph

s of

Joseph & Mary Humphrey

 

04  June

John

s of 

Arthur & Margaret Roberts

 

04 June

Charles Ellis

s of 

Samuel & Elizabeth Tippett of St Just

 

 04 June

Alice

d of 

David & Mary Nicholas

 

02 July

Junifer

d of

Nicholas & Joan Uren

 

 02 July

Jane

d of 

Jane Tregear, a base child

 

02 July

Elizabeth

d of

Robert & Hester Humphrey

 

 22 Aug.

Edmund

s of

Edmund & Elizabeth Nicholas

 

10 Sept.

Grace

d of

Edward & Jane Carbis

 

 22 Oct

 

 

Jas. Bevan 

Minister

 

 1776

James

s of

William & Elizabeth Garter

 

Bap. Jan. 1st

Thomas

s of

Thomas & Bridget Keast

 

Bap. Jan 21st

John 

s of 

Richard & Grace Williams

 

Bap. Jan 21st

Edmond

s of

Edmond & Elizabeth Nicholas

 

Bap. Feb. 2nd

Elizabeth

d of 

Francis & Elizabeth Garter

 

Bap. Feb. 11th

Polly

d of

Thomas & Anne Treeve

 

Bap. Mar. 17th

Mary

d of

Richard & Ann Treeve

 

Bap. April 5th

Honour

d of

John & Joan Roberts

 

Bap. April 5th

James

s of 

James & Mary Row

 

Bap. April 9th

Mary 

d of

Nicholas & Elizabeth Wallis

 

Bap. April 15th

Ezekial

s of

William & Rebecca Row

 

Bap. May 5th

Honour

d of

Christopher & Mary Bottrell

 

Bap. May 19th

Martha

d of

William & Honour Maddern

 

Bap. May 25th

Honour

d of

John & Jane Nicholls

 

Bap. Sept. 8th

John

s of

Arthur & Margaret Roberts

 

Bap. Nov. 24th

 

 

Jas. Bevan

Minister

 

1777

Image 35 in original Register

 

Francis

s of 

James & Amy Vingoe

 

Bap. Jan. 20th

Philadelphia

d of

Mathew & Anne Bottrell

 

Bap. Mar. 9th

John

s of 

John & Elizabeth Jeffrey

 

Bap. April 6th

Jenifer

d of

William & Anne Ash

 

Bap. April 16th

Edmond

s of

Edmond & Martha Nicholas

 

Bap. April 27th

Grace

d of

David & Mary Nicholas

 

Bap. April 20th

Tryphena

d of

Benjamin & Tryphena Garter

 

Bap. April 27th

John

s of

Robert & Susanna Pender

 

Bap. June 15th

Anne

d of

James & Anne Lewarn

 

Bap. June 15th

Robert

s of

John & Catherine Mathew

 

Bap. June 17th

Sarah

d of

Hugh & Sarah Vingoe

 

Bap. June 17th

Nicholas

s of

Nicholas & Joan Uren

 

Bap. June 29th

(Interpolated) Elizabeth

d of 

Edmond & Elizabeth Nicholas

 

Bap. Oct. 26th

Anne

d of 

William & Elizabeth Garter

 

Bap. Nov. 3rd

Richard

s of

Francis & Elizabeth Garter

 

Bap. Nov. 9th

Mary 

d of

William & Rebecca Row

 

Bap. Nov. 21st

Thomas

s of 

Thomas & Anne Treeve

 

Bap. Dec. 1st

Grace

d of

William & Honour Maddern

 

Bap. Dec. 2nd

 

 

Jas. Bevan

Minister

 

1778.

Sarah

d of 

Thomas & Ann Row

 

Bap. Jan 26th

Anne

d of 

Richard & Anne Treeve

 

Bap. Feb. 1st

Margaret

d of 

Joseph & Mary Humphrey

 

Bap. Mar. 17th

Martin

s of 

Martin & Ann Simmons

 

Bap. Mar. 31st

Sarah

d of

Christopher & Mary Bottrell

 

Bap. May 3rd.

Henry & John

sons  of 

Jemima Hoskin (Base)

 

Bap. July 19th

Elizabeth

d of

John & Mary Cardew

 

Bap. Aug. 3rd

Martha Penberthy

d of

Edmond & Martha Nicholas

 

Bap. Oct. 11th

 

 

Jas. Bevan

Minister

 

1779.

Sarah

d of

Arthur & Sarah Roberts

 

Bap. Mar. 14th

Hugh

s of

Hugh & Sarah Vingoe

 

Bap. Mar. 15th

Mary

d of

James & Chester Blight

 

Bap. Mar 19th

Mathew

s of 

John & Rebecca Johns

 

Bap. April 25th

Joan

d of

Nicholas & Joan Uren

 

Bap. May 8th

William 

s of 

William & Martha Nicholas

 

Bap. July 31st

Grace

d of

James & Amy Vingoe

 

Bap. July 31st

Nancy

d of

Thomas & Anne Treeve

 

Bap. Aug. 1st

Mary

d of 

John & Elizabeth Jeffrey

 

Bap. Oct. 28th

Anne

d of 

Thomas & Anne Row

 

Bap. Nov. 19th

John

s of

William & Elizabeth Garter

 

Bap. Nov. 28th

Martha

d of 

Thomas & Elizabeth Maddern

 

Bap. Nov. 29th

Grace

d of 

Francis & Elizabeth Garter

 

Bap. Dec. 13th

John

s of 

Honour Harvey (Base)

 

Bap. Dec. 26th

 

 

Jas. Bevan

Minister

 

1780 

Elizabeth

d of 

Edmond & Martha Nicholas

 

Bap. Jan. 3rd

Thomas Nicholas

s of 

Catherine Davie, Base Child

 

Bap. Jan. 11th

Samson

s of

Edmond & Elizabeth Nicholas

 

Bap. Jan 16th

Jane Elizabeth Davie

d of 

Elizabeth Davie, Base Child

 

Bap. Jan 17th

Benjamin

s of

Elizabeth Rowe, Base Child

 

Bap. Feb 8th

Anne 

d of

Mathew & Anne Bottrell

 

Bap. May 29th

Honour

d of

Thomas & Jane Tonkin

 

Bap. Oct 20th

Grace

d of

George & Margery Hicks

 

Bap. Nov. 5th

Elizabeth

d of 

John & Elizabeth Vingoe

 

Bap. Nov. 20th

Richard

s of 

Thomas & Anne Treeve

 

Bap. Dec. 4th

 

 

Jas. Bevan

Minister

 

1781.

John 

s of

John & Mary Cardew

 

Bap. Jan 17th

John

s of

John & Catherine Mathew

 

Bap. Jan. 17th

Sarah 

d of

John & Sarah Olds

 

Bap. Feb. 2nd

William

s of 

James & Thomasine Nicholas

 

Bap. Mar. 18th

Samson Nicholls& Margaret

son & dau of

Arthur & Sarah Roberts

 

Bap. April 11th

Henry

s of

William & Martha Nicholas

 

Bap. April 24th

John

s of

John & Jane Permewan 

from St Buryan

Bap May 15th Received into Chris's Flock the same day. 

John

s of

John & Honor George

 

Bap. June 3rd.

Francis

s of 

Francis & Elizabeth Garter

 

Bap.  June 10th

 

Image 36 in original Register

 

Christopher

s of 

Christopher &   Honor Harvey

 

Bap. June 17th

Rebecca

d of

Francis & Beaton Taskes

from St. Buryan

Bap Aug 5th

Elizabeth

d of

Thomas & Elizabeth Maddern

 

Bap  Aug 19th

Anne

d of

Jonathan & Anne Humphrey

 

Bap  Sep 30th

Jane

d of

William & Jane  Oats

 

Bap Oct 3rd

Grace

d of

Hugh & Sarah Vingoe

 

Bap Oct 25th

Abednego

s of

Nicholas & Joan Uren

 

Bap  Dec    3rd

 

 

Jas. Bevan

Minister

 

.

1782.  

William

s of

John & Rebecca Johns

 

Bap Feb 15

John 

s of

Thomas & Anne Row

 

Bap Mar 19th

John

s of

Thomas & Anne Treeve

 

Bap Mar 24th

William

s of

John & Honor George

 

Bap June 16th

Richard

s of

Henry & Elizabeth Williams

 

Bap June 23rd

Sarah

d of

James & Amey Vingoe

 

Bap June 23rd

Margaret

d of

James & Margaret Saundry

 

Bap Aug 9th. Entry interpolated same hand

Sarah

d of

William & Sarah Chappel

 

Bap Sep 5th

Mary

d of

John & Elizabeth Wallis

From St. Buryan

Bap Oct 22nd. Received into Christ's flock 

Margaret

d of

Richard & Margaret Oats

 

Bap Oct 7th

John

s of

John & Sarah Olds

 

Dec 5th

 

 

Jas. Bevan

Minister

 

  

1783.

Elizabeth

d of

Geo. & Margery Hicks

From St Just

Jan 5th

Honor

d of

Christopher & Honor Harvey

 

Bap Jan 17th

Charles

s of

Charles & Susanna Ellis 

 

Bap Jan 19th

Henry

s of

Elizabeth Nicholls

Base Child

Bap Jan 28th

Henry

s of

James & Anne Williams

 

Bap Feb 4th

Margaret

d of

Arthur & Sarah Roberts

 

Bap Feb 9th

Philadelphia Pascoe

d of

Thomas & Honor May

 

Bap Feb 16th

Mathew

s of

Edmund & Elizabeth Nicholas

 

Bap May 15th

James

s of 

James & Mary Thomas

 

Bap June 20th

William

s of

William & Grace Stephens

 

Bap June 24th

Thomas 

s of

Thomas & Rebecca Nicholas

 

Bap July 13th

James

s of

Thomas & Anne Row

 

Bap Sep 12th

Elizabeth

d of

Francis & Elizabeth Garter

 

Bap Sep 12th

Honor

d of

John & Honour George

 

Bap Oct 26th

 

 

Jas. Bevan

Minister

 

 

1784

William

s of

William & Mary White

 

Bap Jan 29th

Elizabeth

d of

Charles & Elizabeth Rogers

 

Bap Feb 5th

Mary 

d of

Jane the widow of William George, lately deceased.

 

Bap Feb 5th

George

s of

John & Elizabeth Vingoe

 

Bap Feb 22nd

Francis

s of

Robert & Frances Conneck

 

Bap Apr 17th

Philadelphia

d of

Mathew & Elizabeth Bottrell

 

Bap Apr 17th

John

s of

Christopher & Honor Harvey

 

Bap July 10th

Rebecca

d of

John & Rebecca Johns

 

Bap Aug 18th

James

s of

John & Catherine Mathew

 

Bap Aug 30th

William

s of

William & Sarah Chappel

 

Bap Oct 24th

Edmund

s of

James & Mary Thomas

 

Bap Nov 28th

 

 

Jas. Bevan

Minister

 

.

1785

Abimelech

s of

Abimelech & Mary Chynhalls

 

Bap Feb 28th

Charles

s of

Charles & Susanna Ellis

 

Bap Mar 13th

Polly

d of

John & Honor George

 

Bap May 8th

John

s of

Richard & Margaret Oats

 

Bap June 7th

Jane 

d of

James & Amey Vingoe

 

Bap June 7th

Elizabeth 

d of

Mathew & Elizabeth Bottrell

 

Bap July 7th

Grace

d of

John & Grace Pascoe

 

Bap Aug 14th

Elizabeth

d of

Elizabeth widow of Charles Rogers, lately deceased

 

Bap Aug 28th

Bernard 

s of

Francis & Elizabeth Garter

 

Bap Sep 17th

Anne

d of

William & Martha Nicholas

 

Bap Sep 17th

Margaret

d of

Hugh & Sarah Vingoe

 

Bap Sep 17th

         

 

Image 37 in original Register

 

Henry

s of

Thomas & Rebecca Nicholas

 

Bap Oct 8th

Grace

d of

Edmund & Elizabeth Nicholas

 

Bap Oct 8th

Jane 

d of

Arthur & Sarah Roberts

 

Bap Oct 29th

Mary 

d of

Richard & Rebecca George

 

Bap Nov 27th

John Bottrell

s of

Mary Thomas

Base

Bap Dec 21st

 

 

Jas. Bevan

Minister

 

1786 

William

S of

William & Mary Bennetts

January 30th.

Anne

D of

James & Mary Thomas

March 12th

Jane

D of

John & Grace Penrose

March 29th

Jane

D of

Hugh & Jane Murley

April 23rd

William

S of

Abimelech & Mary Chynhalls

May 7th

Grace

D of

Charles & Grace Bottrell

July 2nd

Elizabeth

D of

John & Hannah Hebbard, from St Just. Original entry shows Elizabeth crossed out.

August 13th

Jenny fair

D of

William & Jenny fair Richards

Oct 6th

John

S of

John & Elizabeth Vingoe

Dec. 6th

Isreal Vingoe

S of

John & Sarah George

Dec. 19th

  1787

Elizabeth

D of

James & Jane Lugg

Jan. 5th

James

S of

James & Mary Guard

Feb. 8th

Richard

S of

Mathew & Elizabeth Bottrell

Feb. 19th

Thomas

S of

William & Sarah Chappel

Mar. 11th

James

S of

John & Jane Permewan

Mar. 12th

Susanna

D of

John & Rebecca Johns

Mar. 26th

Elizabeth

D of

John & Honour George

April 22nd

Elizabeth

D of

Richard & Alice Trenerry

July 1st

John

S of

John & Grace Pascoe

July 29th

Mary

D of

Charles & Susanna Ellis

July 29th

Grace

D of

Francis & Elizabeth Garter

July 31st

Rebecca

D of

Richard & Rebecca George

July 31st

Barbara

D of

James & Amy Vingoe

Aug. 12th

Philadelphia

D of

James & Mary Thomas

Aug. 28th

Mary

D of

Abimelech & Mary Chynhalls

Oct. 6th

James

S of

William & Jenny fair Richards

Dec. 5th

 

 

Jas. Bevan Minister.

 

  1788

Sarah

D of

John & Grace Penrose

Jan. 5th

Rebecca

D of

James & Rebecca Badcock

April 6th

William

S of

Walter & Mary Guy

April 23rd

William

S of

Thomas & Grace Nicholas

May 11th

John

S of

John & Mary Bottrell

May 11th

Charles

S of

Charles & Grace Bottrell

May 18th

Margaret

D of

Henry & Christian Nicholas

May 23rd

William

S of

Edmond & Elizabeth Nicholas

June 29th

Paul

S of

William & Barbara Humphrey

July 4th

Amy

D of

Mary Rawlings, Base Child

July 7th

Mary

D of

James & Mary Guard

July 20th

Mary

D of

Phillip & Mary Mathew

Aug. 1st

Christian

D of

Hugh & Jane Murley

Sept. 7th

Jane

D of

Daniel & Jane Waters

Sep. 14th

Thomas

S of

James & Mary Thomas

Sept. 28th

Thomas

S of

John & Jane Permewan

Oct. 11th

Grace

D of

Francis & Elizabeth Garter

Non. 30th

 

 

Jas. Bevan, Minister

 

  1789

Margaret

D of

William & Martha Nicholas

Jan. 11th

William

S of

John & Grace Penrose

Jan 24th

John

S of

James & Elizabeth Nicholls

Feb. 8th

Richard Vingoe

S of

Jane Tregear, Base child

Feb. 8th

Sarah

D of

John & Sarah George

Mar. 2nd

Thomas

S of

John & Grace Pascoe

May 3rd

Interpolated in same hand. Philadelphia

D of

John & Philadelphia Bottrell

May 9th

Mathew

S of

Thomas & Grace Nicholas

July 5th

John

S of

William & Sarah Chapel

July 5th

 

Image 3 in original Register

 

Sarah Webb

D of

Sarah Webb, Base child

July 9th

Anne

D of

Stephen & Margaret Humphrey, from St Just

July 19th

William Vingoe

S of

Richard & Mary Bottrell

July 31st

Margaret

D of

Mary Widow of Abimelech Chenhalls, deceased.

Aug. 23rd.

Mary

D of

Phillip & Mary Mathew

Oct. 11th

Mary

D of

David & Elizabeth Polmear

Nov. 15th

 

 

Jas. Bevan, Minister.

 

1790

Richard

S of

John & Jane Permewan

Feb. 7th

Mathew

S of

Richard & Rebecca George

Feb. 7th

William

S of

Charles & Susanna Ellis

Feb. 21st

Israel

S of

James & Amy Vingoe

Mar. 21st

Barbara

D of

William & Barbara Humphrey

Mar. 21st

Mary

D of

Rebecca, widow of the late deceased James Badcock

Mar. 28th

Thomas

S of

James & Mary Thomas

Apr. 25th

Anne

D of

William & Sarah Jelburnt Jelbart. As entry in original register.

Apr. 26th

Elizabeth

D of

John & Mary Bottrell

May 1st

Alice

D of

Richard & Alice Trenerry

May 16th

William

S of

John & Honour George

May 23rd

Sarah

D of

John & Sarah George

Aug. 29th

Sarah

D of

John & Grace Penrose

Nov. 26th

Rebecca

D of

John & Philadelphia Bottrell

Nov. 29th

James

S of

William & Grace Tregear

Dec. 27th

William

S of

Martin & Margery Osborne

Dec. 27th

William

S of

William & Elizabeth Jelbart

Dec. 29th

 

 

Jas. Bevan, Minister.

 

 1791 

Phillip

S of

Phillip & Mary Mathew

Jan. 8th

Grace

D of

Hannibal & Joan Nicholas

Jan. 30th

Nancy

D of

Thomas & Ann Philips

Feb. 20th

William

S of

John & Elizabeth Vingoe

Mar. 30th

Margaret

D of

Walter & Mary Guy

Aug. 14th

Mathew

S of

Mathew & Elizabeth Bottrell

Oct. 2nd

Thomas

S of

Thomas & Anne Ellis

Oct. 9th

Richard

S of

Martin & Jane Nicholls

Oct. 14th

Richard

S of

Thomas & Grace Nicholas

Nov. 28th

Henry

S of

Margery Varker, Base Child

Dec. 2nd

Dennis

D of

Henry & Elizabeth Vingoe

Born Dec. 6th , Bap. Dec. 13th

Mary

D of

Philip & Mary Mathew

Dec. 28th

 

 

Jas. Bevan, Minister

 

1792

Margaret

D of

Richard & Margaret Oats, of St Just

Jan. 9th

Interpolated in same hand. Anthony

S of

James & Mary Guard

Feb. 14th

 Grace

D of

Elizabeth, widow of David Polmear, who was buried this day.

Mar. 18th

Robert

S of

Martin & Margery Osborn

Mar. 24th

John

S of

John & Grace Penrose

Mar. 30th

Maria

D of

John & Mary Bottrell

Mar. 30th

Honour

D of

Hugh & Jane Murley

April 22nd

Martin

S of

James & Mary Row

April 22nd

Charles

S of

James & Mary Thomas

May 20th

Richard

S of

Anne Clements, of St Buryan, Base Child

Jun. 9th

Mary

D of

James & Amy Vingoe

Jun.22nd

Richard

S of

Richard & Alice Williams

Aug. 4th

Anne

D of

Alice Thomas, Base child

Aug. 4th

Chrisitan

S of

Richard & Alice Trennery

Aug. 12th 

Pee

D of

John & Jane Permewan

Aug. 27th

Honour

D of

Enoch & Mary Williams

Sep. 12th

Thomas

S of

Thomas & Anne Maddern

Sep. 15th

John

S of

John & Philadelphia Bottrell

Sep. 16th

William Nicholas

S of

George & Elizabeth Guy

Dec. 3rd

(E) lizabeth Cardew

D of

Philip & Mary Mathew

Dec. 23rd

Above E missing as part of parchment gone

 

 

 

End of first original Register

 

Next

Sandra and George Pritchard are the authors of original work on this site.  They give permission to copy and use this information on the following conditions.
 1 It will not be used for profit.
 2. The source will be credited.

WEB MASTER

Copyright 2001. 2002. 2003 All rights reserved.
Revised: March 30, 2015 .