CONTENTS

Sennen marriages 1699 - 1755

Image 14 in original register

Date

Surname

Name

Mark

Age

Status

Occupation

Residence

Father's Name

Occupation

Witnesses

Mark

13 Jul 1699

ELLIS

Robert

 

Trescaw, Scilly

 

 

RICHARDS

Dionise

 

 

25 Nov 1699

COTTON

Thomas

 

Paul

 

 

TREEVE

Margaret

 

 

22 Jun 1700

JAMES

Jacob

 

 

RUSSEL

Joan

 

 

30 Nov 1700

HUTCHINS

Edward

 

 

VINGOE

Jane

 

 

13 Feb 1700/1

SIMONS

John

 

Ludgvan

 

 

NICHOLAS

Elizabeth

 

 

19 Oct 1701

WILLIAMS

William

 

 

RUSSELL

Elizabeth

 

 

1 Nov 1701

VINGO

Rich.

 

 

PAUL

Sarah

 

St. Levan

 

 

29 Nov 1701

SAFEGUARD

John

 

 

JACKA

Sarah

 

 

6 Jan 1701/2

ROBERTS

John

 

 

BOSUSTOW

Joan

 

Rich. BOSUSTOW, gent.

 

 

1 Dec 1701/2

OSBORN

John

 

 

WEAVER

Judith

 

St. Levan

 

 

17 Jan 1701/2

HICKS

John

 

St. Just

 

 

VINGOE

Julian

 

 

7 Feb 1701/2

ROBERTS

Joseph

 

St. Just

 

 

JAMES

Bridget

 

St. Buryan

 

 

20 Nov 1702

WILLIAMS

Thomas

 

St. Ives

 

 

WILLIAMS

Mary

 

Zennen

 

 

14 Sep 1702

RUSSELL

James

 

 

PENGILLY

Alice

 

 

10 Apr 1703

PENROSE

William

 

 

WILLS

Blanch

 

St. Buryan

 

 

24 Jul 1703

ROWE

James

 

St. Buryan

 

 

REED

Orange

 

 

15 Jan 1703

WILLIAMS

Thomas

 

 

JEFFRY

Philippa

 

St. Levan

 

 

8 Jul 1704

MITCHELL

James

 

St. Levan

 

 

PAUL

Margaret

 

 

2 Jun 1705

WEYMOUTH

Thomas

 

St. Just

 

 

BENMER/BENVER

Mary

 

 

23 Jun 1705

EDWARDS

John

 

St. Just

 

 

ELLIS

Margaret

 

 

30 Jun 1705

RICHARDS

William

 

 

HODGE

Joan

 

St. Levan

 

 

1 Dec 1705

HOCKIN

John

 

 

TREVE

Audrey

 

 

6 Apr 1706

CURTIS

John

 

St. Hilary

 

 

JACKA

Mary

 

 

15 Jun 1706

HARVEY

Christopher

 

 

ROBERTS

Honor

 

St. Levan

 

 

8 Dec 1706

NICHOLLS

John

 

 

BOSUSTOWE

Alice

 

 

28 Dec 1706

HARVEY

John

 

 

MILL

Jone

 

 

4 Aug 1707

STEPHENS

Alexander

 

 

RICHARDS

Dorothy

 

 

3 Jan 1707/8

PAUL

Joseph

 

 

RAWLING

Margaret

 

 

16 Feb 1707/8

BOTRILL

Richard

 

 

MATTHEW

Grace

 

 

23 Feb 1707/8

BETTY

John

 

 

MATTHEW

Grace

 

 Image 14 in original Register

31 Jul 1708

NICHOLAS

Edmund

 

 

DANIEL

Margaret

 

Morvah

 

 

9 Aug 1708

NICHOLAS

Henry

 

 

JENKIN

Elizabeth

 

Scilly

 

 

12 Sep 1708

RICHARDS

James

 

 

GILBERT

Constance

 

Penzance

 

 

11 Jan 1708/9

PENDER

Carne Mr.

 

St. Buryan

 

 

TONKYN

Blanch Mrs.

 

Newlyn

 

 

22 Jul 1710

RUSSELL

Robert

 

 

OSBORN

Honner

 

 

?? Oct 1711

WILLIAMS

Matthew

 

 

VINGOWE

Jane

 

 

2 Dec 1711

VINGOW

Israell

 

 

PROVES

Mary

 

 

18 Feb 1711/2

HEAD

Simon

 

 

BETTY

Grace

 

 

22 Apr 1712

ROBARTS

John

 

 

WEEB

Christian

 

Gulval

 

 

18 Oct 1712

PENDER

Robart Mr.

 

 

WALLISH

Allis

 

 

15 Nov 1712

ANGWIN

Joseph

 

 

MEENE

Theadorah

 

 

29 Nov 1712

HARVEY

Peter

 

 

NICHOLAS

Grace

 

 

26 Dec 1713

NICHOLAS

William

 

 

WALLISH

Elizabeth

 

 

27 Nov 1714

MATTHEW

Thomas

 

 

WALLISH

Ann

 

 

29 Sep 1715

PASKOW

Nicholas

 

 

TREEVE

Grace

 

 

24 Dec 1715

PROVES

James

 

 

PENBERTHY

Margery

 

 

1 Dec 1716

TREEVE

Richard

 

 

HUTCHINS

Elizabeth

 

 

26 Dec 1718

DINNIS

Peter

 

 

HEAD

Penelope

 

 

21 Jan 1718/9

GEORGE

William

 

 

WILLIAMS

Dorothy

 

 

5 Jun 1718

TRESISE

Nicholas

 

 

VINGOE

Elinor

 

 

5 Jan 1719

BOTERALL

Jno.

 

 

WILLIAMS

Phillis

 

 

28 Apr 1721

MILLS

Alexander

 

 

HARVY

Alice Mrs.

 

 

3 Dec 1721

HUMPHRIES

Will.

 

 

HEAD

Usulah

 

 

3 Dec 1721

PENBERTHY

Thomas

 

 

HARVY

Margarett

 

 

27 Apr 1722

BINDER

Richard

 

 

WILLIAMS

Jane

 

 

28 Apr 1722

JAMES

Jacob

 

 

TRENBATH

Jone

 

 

21 Nov 1722

HARVY

Jno. Mr.

 

 

HOBLYNE

Alice Mrs.

 

 

23 Aug 1723

ELLIS

Jno. Mr.

 

 

JEFFERY

Mary Mrs.

 

 

7 Jun 1724

HEAD

Joseph

 

 

VINGOE

Rebeccah

 

 

23 Apr 1725

PENROSE

Nowell

 

 

WILLIAMS

Mary

 

 

16 Apr 1726

TREGEAR

Justinian

 

St. Just

 

 

DOUBTY

Ann

 

 

23 Aug 1726

HEAD

John

 

 

GUAVEIS

Margaret

 

 

30 Apr 1726

RUSSELL

James

 

 

PRIDEAUX

Dianah

 

 

29 Sep 1726

BOTTTERALL

Matthew

 

 

HUTCHINS

Sarah

 

Image 15 in original Register

13 Mar 1727

THOMAS

Thomas

 

 

PENROSE

Jane

 

 

30 Apr 1728

GEORGE

John

 

 

NICHOLAS

Ann

 

 

26 Dec 1728

HEAD

John

 

 

GILBERT

Constance

 

 

9 Jan 1729

VINGOE

John Jnr.

 

 

REED

Margrett

 

 

15 July 1730

SYMSON

John

 

 

HARVY

Honour

 

 

18 Jun 1730

MADDREN

John

 

 

HOCKEN

Charity

 

 

31 Dec 1730

MAN

William

 

 

BAINARD

Jane

 

 

5 Jun 1731

TREGEARE

Thomas

 

 

ELLIS

Dorothy

 

 

1 Jan 1731/2

JENKIN

John

 

 

NICHOLAS

Lovey

 

 

5 Jan 1731/2

BURK

John

 

 

VINGOE

Mary

 

 

16 Sep 1732

HARVEY

Peter

 

St. Just

 

 

MADDERN

Jone

 

 

11 Nov 1732

GEORGE

Richard

 

 

NICKLES

Constance

 

 

2 Dec 1732

JENKIN

Stephen

 

 

SYMONS

Margery

 

Ludgvan

 

 

2 Dec 1732

ROW

Ezekiel

 

 

GEORGE

Bridge

 

Wid.

 

 

6 Dec 1732

OATES

James

 

St. Just

 

 

NICHOLAS

Margaret

 

 

13 Oct 1733

HODGE

Henry

 

 

STEPHENS

Dorothy

 

Wid.

 

 

28 Dec 1733

ROW

James

 

 

MOOR

Susanna

 

Scilly

 

 

27 Apr 1733/4

MATTHEW

James

 

St. Levan

 

 

OSBORN

Thomazin

 

 

8 Jun 1733/4

HUMPHRY

Leonard

 

 

NICHOLAS

Jane

 

 

14 Sep 1733/4

HUMPHRYS

Stephen

 

 

PAUL

Margaret

 

 

16 Dec 1735

RICHARDS

Thomas

 

 

HOCKEN

Eliz.

 

 

27 Feb 1735/6

HUMPHRY

Robert

 

 

TREGEAR

Dorothy

 

Wid.

 

 

26 Oct 1736

NICHOLAS

William

 

 

EDWARDS

Eliz.

 

St. Just

 

 

11 Apr 1737

BETTY

Richard

 

 

HITCHENS

Jane

 

St. Levan

 

 

1 Jun 1737

CORKER

Robert

 

Clerk

 

 

TRESILLIAN

Hannah

 

St. Buryan

James TRESILLIAN, Mr.

 

 

29 Sep 1737

ROW

Thomas

 

 

TONKIN

Mary

 

 

26 Nov 1737

SCHOLLAR

Pentecost

 

 

HARRIS

Elizabeth

 

 

12 Dec 1737

JOHN

George

 

 

WAKEFORD

Joan

 

 

30 Dec 1737

JENKINS

Thomas

 

 

VINGOE

Ann

 

Wid.

 

 Image 16 in original Register

22 May 1738

RUSSELL

Martin

 

 

HALL

Mary

 

 

27 Jul 1738

WILLIAMS

Thomas

 

 

VINGOE

Mary

 

 

17 Sep 1738

MATHEW

Edward

 

St. Levan

 

 

ROW

Margaret

 

 

3 Dec 1738

NICHOLAS

David

 

 

RUSSELL

Alice

 

 

26 Dec 1738

PENDER

Robert

 

 

READ

Mary

 

 

6 Jan 1738/9

TONKYN

Thomas

 

 

DENNIS

Mary

 

 

10 Feb 1738/9

GEORGE

William

 

 

GEORGE

Thomasin

 

 

15 Nov 1739

WALLIS

John

 

St. Buryan

 

 

WILLIAMS

 

St. Just

 

 

12 Jan 1739/40

TRUDGEON

Humphry

 

 

ELLIS

Rebecca

 

 

2 Jun 1740

TIPPET

John

 

 

ANGWIN

Jane

 

 

3 Jan 1741

TREEVE

Richard

 

 

NICHOLAS

Eliz.

 

 

11 Apr 1741

HUMPHREYS

Robert

 

 

PAUL

Eliz.

 

 

30 Jun 1741

TONKIN

Ralph

 

 

OWLS

Jane

 

 

1 Dec 1741

PITTS

Josias

 

 

BURROUGH

Elis.

 

 

17 Jun 1742

HOSKING

Jephtha

 

 

HEAD

Grace

 

 

29 Jan 1742/3

DENNIS

Peter

 

 

READ

Alice

 

 

3 Jul 1743

VINGO

John

 

 

DENNIS

Sarah

 

 

30 Jul 1743

MARTIN

Abraham

 

 

MATTHEW

Sarah

 

St. Levan

 

 

26 Jul 1744

PENBERTHY

Thomas

 

 

LADNER

Jane

 

 

14 Jan 1744/5

HILL

William

 

St. Hilary

 

 

VINGOE

Jane

 

 

23 Nov 1745

MATTHEW

Philip

 

 

RUSSEL

Wilmot

 

 

4 Jan 1745/6

MITCHEL

Simon

 

St. Levan

 

 

PAUL

Ann

 

 

6 Jan 1745/6

RUSSEL

Martin

 

 

RAWLINGS

Grace

 

 

10 Feb 1745/6

REED

Richard

 

 

MITCHEL

Edna

 

 

1 Apr 1746

NICHOLAS

Thomas

 

 

MADDERN

Ann

 

 

31 Oct 1746

JOHNS

John

 

 

PHILIPS

Mary

 

 

7 Feb 1746/7

HITCHENS

Edward

 

 

GRENFIELD

Mary

 

 

26 Feb 1746/7

WHITE

John

 

St. Just

 

 

DENNIS

Elizabeth

 

 

5 Jun 1747

PASCOE

John

 

 

BOTTEREL

Honour

 

 

5 Jun 1747

TONKIN

Ralph

 

 

TONKIN

Sarah

 

 

26 Jun 1747

GREEN

John Mr.

 

St. Buryan

 

 

HARVEY

Ann

 

Christopher HARVEY

 

 

18 Jul 1747

PENROSE

Charles

 

 

JOHNS

Ann

 

 

22 Oct 1747

REYNOLDS

John

 

St. Just

 

 

DENNIS

Rachel

 

Peter DENNIS

 

 

9 Dec 1748

PENROSE

Noel

 

by Lic.

TREGUNNO

Ann

 

John TREGUNNO

 

 

14 Jan 1748/9

PENBERTHY

Bernard

 

 

HARVEY

Mary

 

 

3 Jun 1749

DENNIS

George

 

 

WALLIS

Margaret

 

 

20 Sep 1749

WILLIAMS

Samuel

 

St. Just

 

 

PENDER

Mary

 

 

29 Sep 1749

HUGH

John

 

Sancreed

 

 

HUMPHRY

Ursula

 

 

3 Mar 1749/50

DINNIS

Sampson

 

 

SYMONS

Mary

 

 

 Image 17 in original Register

9 Aug 1750

ROBERTS

John

 

 

RUSSELL

Ann

 

 

3 Dec 1750

TONKIN

Enoch

 

 

SHARPLES

Eliz.

 

 

30 Jun 1751

SCHOLLAR

Pentycust

 

 

MADDREN

Mary

 

 

9 Nov 1751

ROBERTS

Thomas

 

 

BOTTRALL

Sarah

 

 

14 Nov 1751

HARVEY

Christopher

 

 

ANDREWS

Julian

 

 

11 Feb 1752

NICHOLAS

James

 

 

DAVEY

Jane

 

 

22 Oct 1752

NICHOLAS

Stephen

 

 

ROBERTS

Honour

 

 

5 Nov 1752

JOHNS

Jno.

 

 

JEFFERYS

Eliz.

 

 

11 Feb 1753

BOTTRALL

Charles

 

 

VINGOE

Ann

 

 

 Image 0 in original Register

12 Oct 1754

GREEN

Perran

 

 

GEORGE

Elizabeth

 

 

24 Jun 1755

RUSSELL

Martin

 

 

GROSE

Elizabeth

 

 

18 Aug 1755

CARBIS

William

 

Sojourner

 

 

NECHOLLENS

Elizabeth

 

 

Content

Sandra and George Pritchard are the authors of original work on this site.  They give permission to copy and use this information on the following conditions.
 1 It will not be used for profit.
 2. The source will be credited.

WEB MASTER

Copyright 2001. 2002. 2003 All rights reserved.
Revised: December 26, 2013 .