CONTENTS

Sennen marriages 1756 - 1812

 

1756

None

   
       

16 Apr 1757

SCHOLLAR

Pentecost

 

 

COPLYN

Christiana

 

 

21 Oct 1758

DINNIS/DENNIS

George

 

 

LETHAN/LETHLEAN

Jane

 

 

28 Jan 1759

NICHOLAS

Gregory

 

 

ANDREWS

Patience

 

 

22 Oct 1759

NICHOLAS

James

 

Cordwainer

 

 

THOMAS

Grace

 

 

21 Jul 1760

BOTTRELL

Christopher

 

 

BOTTRELL

Mary

 

 

27 Sep 1760

WARREN

Edmond

 

 

HUMPHREYS

Mary

 

 

13 Dec 1760

EDMONDS

Henry

 

 

HUMPHREYS

Elizabeth

 

 

24 Jan 1761

DENNIS/DINNIS

George

 

 

VINGOE

Elizabeth

 

 

11 Apr 1761

WALLIS

Peter

 

 

MADDERN

Martha

 

 

16 May 1761

BOTTRELL

John

 

St. Levan

 

by Lic.

VINGOE

Elizabeth

 

 

13 Jun 1761

GEORGE

John

 

Fisherman

 

 

VINGOE

Eleanor

 

 

9 Nov 1761

CHIRGWIN

Richard

 

Husbandman

 

 

DENNIS/DINNIS

Mary

 

 

6 Dec 1761

DOBELL

William

 

Officer of Excise

 

 

SIMPSON

Elizabeth

 

St. Buryan

 

 

6 Feb 1762

OWLS [Halse]

Thomas

 

Thatcher

 

 

GEORGE

Jone/Jane

 

 

11 Feb 1763

HUMPHRYS

Robert

 

Mariner

 

 

TONKIN

Esther

 

 

12 Jun 1763

NECHOLLINS

NICHOLAS /NICHOLLS

Samuel

 

Tinner

St. Just

 

 

JENKINS

Loveday

 

 

31 Jul 1763

VINGOE

Richard

 

Yeoman

 

 

PENBERTHY

Mary

 

 

11 May 1764

VINGOE

James

 

Fisherman

 

 

COURTNEY

Amey

 

 

with consent of Mother

 

 

20 Nov 1764

MADDERN

William

 

Husbandman

 

 

HICKS

Honour

 

 

12 Jan 1765

GARTER

William

 

Husbandman

 

 

OATS

Elizabeth

 

 

6 Jul 1765

PENDER

Robert

 

Fisherman

 

 

ROWE

Susanna

 

 

13 Dec 1765

ROBERTS

John Jnr.

 

 

ANDREWS

Joan

 

 

29 Dec 1766

ROBERTS

Arthur

 

Fisherman

 

 

GRENFELL

Margaret

 

 

23 Jan 1768

WALLIS

John

 

Husbandman

 

 

RICHARDS

Elizabeth

 

 

11 Jun 1768

NICHOLAS

David

 

Mariner

 

 

PENDER

Mary

 

 

18 Jun 1768

JOHNS

John

 

Blacksmith

 

 

BOTTRELL

Rebecca

 

 

9 Jul 1768

HUMPHRYS

Paul

 

Mariner

 

 

TREEVE

Elizabeth

 

 

29 May 1769

BLIGHT

James

 

Cordwainter

 

 

CHAMPION

Cheston

 

 

3 Jun 1769

MADDERN

Thomas

 

Husbandman

 

 

HUTCHENS

Elizabeth

 

 

29 Sep 1769

DENNIS/DINNIS

John

 

Weaver

 

 

WALLISH/WALLIS

Honour

 

St. Just

 

 

30 Oct 1769

GARTER

Benjamin

 

 

TONKIN

Tryphinia

 

 

19 Nov 1769

UREN

James

 

 

HOCKEN

Mary

 

St. Buryan

 

 

12 Feb 1770

UREN

Nicholas

 

 

HARVEY

Joan

 

 

12 Apr 1771

GOODMAN

John

 

 

NICHOLAS

Alice

 

 

17 Apr 1771

GEORGE

Richard

 

 

NICHOLAS

Rebecca

 

 

19 May 1771

TREEVE

Richard Jnr.

 

 

DAVIES

Anne

 

Sojourner

 

 

1 Jan 1772

HUMPHRYS

Joseph

 

 

TREEVE

Mary

 

 

26 Nov 1772

NICHOLAS

Edmond

 

 

ROBERTS

Elizabeth

 

 

23 Feb 1773

ROW

William

 

 

WILLIAMS

Rebecca

 

 

14 Aug 1773

VINGOE

Hugh

 

 

NICHOLAS

Sarah

 

 

5 Oct 1773

ROW

James

 

Sojourner

 

 

RUSSELL

Mary

 

 

5 Nov 1773

NICHOLAS

William

 

St. Buryan

 

 

NICHOLAS

Elizabeth

 

 

5 Feb 1774

OATES

Richard

 

 

TREEVE

Margaret

 

 

12 Feb 1774

JOHNS

John Jnr.

 

 

DALE

Jane

 

 

30 Apr 1774

HOSKEN

William

 

Yeoman

 

 

VINGOE

Elizabeth

 

 

1 Oct 1774

MATTHEWS

John

 

St. Levan

 

 

GRIBBLE

Catherine

 

 

7 Dec 1774

ODGERS

Stephen

 

Husbandman and Sojourner

 

 

 

STEPHENS

Margaret

 

 

16 Dec 1774

TREEVE

Thomas

 

Husbandman

 

 

TONKIN

Ann

 

 

7 Jan 1775

KEAST

Thomas

 

Husbandman

Phillack

 

 

WALLIS

Bridget

 

Wid.

 

 

18 Feb 1775

GARTER

Francis

 

Husbandman

 

 

HUMPHRYS

Elizabeth

 

Wid.

 

 

26 Jun 1775

STEVENS

John

 

St. Ives

 

 

VINGOE

Margaret

 

 

23 Dec 1775

BOTTRELL

Matthew

 

Sojourner

 

 

BOTTRELL

Ann

 

 

5 Oct 1776

CHIRGWIN

Richard

 

 

ELLIS

Jane

 

St. Levan

 

 

5 Nov 1776

NICHOLAS

Edmond

 

Yeoman

 

 

PENBERTHY

Martha

 

Wid.

 

 

1 Apr 1777

HUTCHINS

William

 

Yeoman

St. Buryan

 

by Lic.

VINGOE

Grace

 

 

4 Apr 1777

ROW

Thomas

 

 

THOMAS

Anne

 

 

2 Aug 1777

SAUNDRY

James

 

Yeoman

St. Just

 

 

VINGOE

Margaret

 

 

10 Oct 1777

ROBERTS

Thomas

 

Yeoman

St. Levan

 

by Lic.

TRUDGEN

Mary

 

Wid.

 

 

27 Oct 1777

CARDEW

John

 

St. Levan

 

 

HARVEY

Mary

 

 

29 Dec 1777

ROBERTS

Arthur

 

 

NORMAN

Sarah

 

 

29 Aug 1778

LETHAN/LETHLEAN

Thomas

 

Yeoman

St. Just

 

by Lic.

NICHOLAS

Margaret

 

 

10 Oct 1778

TREMEWAN

Thomas

 

Yeoman

St. Buryan

 

 

WILLIAMS

Ann

 

 

3 Nov 1778

NICHOLAS

William

 

 

VINGOE

Martha

 

 

27 Nov 1778

MATTHEWS

William

 

 

TONKIN

Loveday

 

 

19 Dec 1779

WHITE

William

 

 

THOMAS

Mary

 

 

31 Jan 1780

VINGOE

John

 

 

HARVEY

Elizabeth

 

 

7 Feb 1780

GEORGE

John

 

 

HARVEY

Honour

 

 

13 Jun 1780

HARVEY

Christopher

 

 

WILLIAMS

Honour

 

 

18 Oct 1780

SIMMONS

Nicholas

 

 

PITTS

Sarah

 

 

28 Oct 1780

CHAPPEL

William

 

 

ROBERTS

Sarah

 

 

20 Nov 1780

BOTTRELL

William

 

 

MITCHELL

Elizabeth

 

 

2 Dec 1780

NICHOLAS

James

 

 

ROBERTS

Barbara

 

 

16 Dec 1780

GEORGE

William

 

 

OATS

Jane

 

 

13 Feb 1781

HUMPHRYS

Jonathan

 

 

HARVEY

Anne

 

 

10 Dec 1781

WILLIAMS

Henry

 

Sojourner

 

 

ANSE [HALSE]

Elizabeth

 

 

25 May 1782

BOSUSTOW

William

 

St. Buryan

 

by Lic.

DENNIS

Margaret

 

 

3 Aug 1782

WARREN

Richard

 

St. Just

 

 

HARVEY

Mary

 

 

10 Oct 1782

NICHOLAS

Thomas

 

 

SCHOLLAR

Rebecca

 

 

26 Oct 1782

MORRISH

William

 

 

BADCOCK

Julian

 

 

2 Nov 1782

THOMAS

James

 

 

BOTTRELL

Mary

 

 

25 Mar 1783

TOBEN

James

 

Mariner

Dunbroady

Co. Wexford

 

SIMMONS

Jane

 

 

15 May 1783

STEPHENS

William

 

Sojourner by occ. Tinner

 

 

WILLIAMS

Grace

 

Wid.

 

 

9 Aug 1783

BOTTRELL

Matthew

 

Widr.

Cordwainer

 

 

DAVIES

Elizabeth

 

 

1 Nov 1783

ROGERS

Charles

 

Cordwainer

 

 

NICHOLLS

Elizabeth

 

 

2 Nov 1783

PASCOE

John

 

 

THOMAS

Grace

 

 

1 Dec 1783

PENROSE

John

 

 

NICHOLAS

Grace

 

 

25 May 1784

CHYNHALLS

Abimelech

 

Sojourner

 

 

ROBERTS

Mary

 

 

21 Aug 1784

REED

Joseph

 

Wendron

 

 

NICHOLAS

Anne

 

 

30 Apr 1785

BOTTRELL

Charles

 

 

THOMAS

Grace

 

 

8 Oct 1785

MURLEY

Hugh

 

 

HARVEY

Jane

 

 

24 Nov 1785

HUMPHRY

William

 

 

NICHOLAS

Barbara

 

 

26 Nov 1785

ROW[E]

Martin

 

Sojourner

 

 

ROW[E]

Rebecca

 

 

24 Dec 1785

BOTTRELL

John

 

 

THOMAS

Mary

 

 

23 Jan 1786

VARKER

John

 

 

JAMES

Margery

 

 

5 Jun 1786

JEFFERY

Joseph

 

St. Buryan

 

 

SIMMONS

Sarah

 

 

9 Sep 1786

GEORGE

John

 

Yeoman

 

by Lic.

VINGOE

Sarah

 

 

17 Dec 1786

GUARD

James

 

St. Erth

 

 

OATS

Mary

 

 

5 Jan 1787

OATS

Richard

 

St. Just

 

 

PENDER

Mary

 

 

19 Feb 1787

POLMERE/POLMEAR

David

 

 

ROGERS

Elizabeth

 

Wid.

 

 

16 Jun 1787

NICHOLAS

Thomas

 

Widr.

 

 

ROBERTS

Grace

 

 

22 Jun 1787

NICHOLAS

Henry

 

 

DAVY

Christian

 

 

24 Nov 1787

GUY

Walter

 

 

ROW[E]

Mary

 

 

7 Jan 1788

RICHARDS

William

 

St. Just

 

 

TONKIN

Sarah

 

 

29 Mar 1788

MATTHEW

Philip

 

 

CARDEW

Mary

 

 

2 Aug 1788

BOTTRELL

Richard

 

St. Levan

 

 

VINGOE

Mary

 

 

6 Dec 1788

JOHN

Peter

 

St. Just

 

 

DENNIS/DINNIS

Elizabeth

 

 

8 May 1790

CLEMENTS

Charles

 

 

MURLEY

Margery

 

 

23 Oct 1790

WILLIAMS

William

 

St. Just

 

 

VINGOE

Mary

 

 

31 Oct 1790

PHILLIPS

Thomas

 

 

TREEVE

Anne

 

Wid.

 

 

6 Nov 1790

NICHOLAS

Hannibal

 

 

THOMAS

Joan

 

 

26 Nov 1790

JELBART

William

 

Sojourner

 

 

EDWARDS

Elizabeth

 

 

1 Jan 1791

NICHOLLS

Martin

 

St. Levan

 

 

GEORGE

Jane

 

Wid.

 

 

13 Jan 1791

VINGOE

Henry

 

 

NICHOLLS

Elizabeth

 

 

30 Jul 1791

ELLIS

Thomas

 

 

VINGOE

Anne

 

 

20 Dec 1791

WILLIAMS

Enoch

 

 

CHENHALLS

Mary

 

Wid.

 

 

20 Feb 1792

WILLIAMS

Richard

 

Sojourner

 

 

VINGOE

Alice

 

 

26 May 1792

GUY

George

 

 

NICHOLAS

Elizabeth

 

 

13 Oct 1792

DAVY

Benjamin

 

St. Just

 

 

WILLIAMS

Elizabeth

 

Sojourner

 

 

8 Dec 1792

CARBES/CARBIS

Edward

 

Widr.

 

 

GREEN

Beaten

 

St. Buryan

 

 

19 Dec 1792

MATTHEWS

James

 

St. Buryan

 

 

UREN

Blanch

 

 

1 Jan 1793

HALL

James

 

 

BOTTRELL

Elizabeth

 

 

3 Aug 1793

WILLIAMS

Richard

 

 

NICHOLAS

Christian

 

Wid.

 

 

2 Nov 1793

GEORGE

William

 

 

GOODMAN

Anne

 

 

16 Nov 1793

PASCOE

Nicholas

 

by Lic.

CARDEW

Martha

 

 

14 Mar 1794

JENKIN

John

 

 

HUMPHRYS

Mary

 

 

20 Jun 1794

JOHN

William

 

 

DENNIS/DINNIS

Margaret

 

 

12 Jul 1794

WALLIS

Francis

 

St. Levan

 

 

NICHOLAS

Alice

 

 

4 Oct 1794

WHITE

William

 

Widr.

 

 

GOODMAN

Alice

 

Wid.

 

 

8 Nov 1794

GARTRELL

Francis

 

Widr.

 

 

STEPHENS

Grace

 

Wid.

 

 

30 Nov 1794

ROBERTS

Arthur

 

 

TONKIN

Anne

 

 

16 Feb 1795

ELLIOT

John

 

 

ARUNDEL

Anne

 

 

13 Apr 1795

JOHNS

Richard

 

 

THOMAS

Alice

 

St. Just

 

 

18 Apr 1795

STEVENS

Andrew

 

St. Ives

 

by Lic.

VINGOE

Mary

 

 

25 Apr 1795

MATTHEW

William

 

 

MATTHEW

Wilmot

 

 

30 Jul 1796

ROBERTS

William

 

 

THOMAS

Anne

 

St. Just

 

 

26 Nov 1796

PENDER

William

 

 

TREEVE

Polly

 

 

22 Apr 1797

VINGOE

Stephen

 

Sojourner

 

 

TREGEAR

Jane

 

Sojourner

 

 

10 Jun 1797

BOTTRELL

Richard

 

 

BRANWELL

Mary

 

 

29 Jul 1797

WEYMOUTH

James

 

St. Buryan

 

by Lic.

VINGOE

Margaret

 

 

3 Sep 1797

DANIEL

John

 

 

ELLIS

Susanna

 

Wid.

 

 

3 Sep 1797

NICHOLAS

Edmund

 

 

BLEWETT

Jane

 

 

30 Dec 1797

TRAHAIR

James

 

 

UREN

Jennifer

 

 

13 Jan 1798

TREMBATH

Ambrose

 

 

NICHOLLS

Sarah

 

 

5 Nov 1798

NICHOLAS

John

 

 

ASH

Anne

 

 

8 Dec 1798

HUTCHENS

Henry

 

St. Buryan

 

 

JOHNS

Thomasine

 

 

14 Jan 1799

HARRIS

William

 

 

NICHOLAS

Grace

 

 

26 Feb 1799

CROCKER

James

 

St. Levan

 

by Lic.

BOTTRELL

Barbara

 

 

5 Oct 1799

ROBERTS

John

 

 

NICHOLLS

Grace

 

 

8 Oct 1799

BLACKWELL

Richard

 

St. Levan

 

 

ROBERTS

Honour

 

 

16 Dec 1799

HUMPHRYS

Joseph

 

 

VINGOE

Elizabeth

 

 

25 Jul 1800

HARVEY

Henry

 

St. Levan

 

 

NICHOLAS

Mary

 

 

16 Feb 1801

SUTHERLAND

Joseph

Entry name of John in both the Phillimore & Sennen records is incorrect.

1841 Census has details of this couple living at New Street, Penzance. Joseph Branwell Sutherland was a Farmer & Butcher.

See also the Will of his Father-in- Law, James Permewan,  at web address given below.

[SMP OPC]

Madron

 

 

PERMEWAN

Jane

 

                             http://www.cornwall-opc.org/Records/parishes/A-D/buryan_will_permewan.php

24 Oct 1801

JOHNS

John

 

 

THOMAS

Charity

 

 

10 Apr 1802

BODINNAR

James

 

Yeoman

Paul

 

by Lic.

STEVENS

Anne

 

 

14 Apr 1802

TONKIN

Thomas

 

 

ROW

Anne

 

 

21 Jul 1802

NICHOLAS

Robert

 

 

RODDA

Lucretia

 

 

16 Oct 1802

NICHOLAS

Matthew

 

 

EDDY

Mary

 

 

19 Oct 1802

GEORGE

John

 

 

PENROSE

Grace

 

Wid.

 

 

6 Nov 1802

CORIN

Richard

 

Yeoman

Madron

 

by Lic.

SAUNDRY

Elizabeth

 

 

24 Dec 1802

JOHNS

William

 

 

ROW

Mary

 

 

14 Apr 1803

GEORGE

Peter

 

by Lic.

ROBERTS

Sarah

 

 

30 Jul 1803

ROW

John

 

 

SIMMONS

Elizabeth

 

 

16 Aug 1803

WILLIAMS

John

 

 

GUY

Elizabeth

 

Wid.

 

 

10 Oct 1803

BONE

George

 

St. Just

 

 

CARDEW/CARTHEW

Ebat

 

 

5 Nov 1803

PERMEWAN

John

 

by Lic.

SAUNDRY

Margaret

 

 

26 Nov 1803

VINGOE

Alexander

 

 

GEORGE

Ann

 

Wid.

 

 

26 Dec 1803

TRUDGEN

Thomas

 

 

WALLIS

Elizabeth

 

 

31 Mar 1804

JENKIN

John

 

Widr.

 

by Lic.

JOHN

Margaret

 

Wid.

 

 

28 Apr 1804

WARREN

Thomas

 

by Lic.

TRUDGEN

Hannah

 

Wid.

 

 

17 Nov 1804

BENNETTS

William

 

St. Just

 

 

CARDEW

Elizabeth

 

 

22 Dec 1804

VINGOE

George

 

 

HICKS

Elizabeth

 

St. Buryan

 

 

26 Mar 1806

HUTCHENS

William

 

Yeoman

St. Buryan

 

by Lic.     

STEVENS

Grace

 

 

13 Sep 1806

GEORGE

James

 

 

PENROSE

Jane

 

 

8 May 1807

GEORGE

John

 

 

ELLIS

Honour

 

 

30 May 1807

NICHOLAS

William

 

 

EDDY

Elizabeth

 

 

19 Sep 1807

DANIEL

Matthew

 

 

TRESISE

Grace

 

 

20 Feb 1808

REYNOLDS

William

 

St. Just

 

 

JOHNS

Rebecca

 

 

13 Feb 1809

HUTCHENS

Thomas

 

 

JOHNS

Susanna

 

 

29 Jul 1809

HALL

Thomas

 

Widr.

 

Madron

 

by Lic.

UREN

Joan

 

 

4 Aug 1809

TRUDGEN

Henry

 

 

OATS

Mary

 

 

13 Nov 1809

UREN

Abednego

 

 

PASCOE

Grace

 

 

17 Nov 1809

NICHOLAS

Henry

 

 

GEORGE

Grace

 

Wid.

 

 

1 Jan 1810

PASCOE

John

 

Widr.

 

by Lic.

BOTTRELL

Elizabeth

 

Wid.

 

 

7 Jul 1810

GEORGE

Henry

 

 

NICHOLAS

Margaret

 

 

31 Dec 1810

MATTHEWS

George

 

 

VINGOE

Sarah

 

 

19 Jan 1811

NICHOLAS

Matthew

 

 

TASKES

Esther

 

 

3 Feb 1811

ROSKRUGE

William Purchase

 

Shipwright

St. Ives

 

by Lic.

PHILLIPS

Jane

 

 

6 Jul 1811

TREMBATH

Humphry

 

Madron

 

 

DANIEL

Mary

 

 

22 Oct 1811

LADNER

James

 

St. Levan

 

by Lic.

PHILLIPS

Nancy

 

 

7 Oct 1812

RICHARDS

William

 

 

MADDERN

Martha

Contents

Sandra and George Pritchard are the authors of original work on this site.  They give permission to copy and use this information on the following conditions.
 1 It will not be used for profit.
 2. The source will be credited.

WEB MASTER

Copyright 2001. 2002. 2003 All rights reserved.
Revised: June 20, 2014 .